LoansByEmmett

Arizona Is Home Down Payment Assistance

Thirteen Arizona counties 4% of your loan amount Not forgiven, repaid on sale or refinance

The trade, in plain terms

Arizona Home Plus is forgiven after five years. Arizona Is Home is not forgiven at all. It's a real second mortgage at 0% interest with no monthly payment, and you repay the whole balance when you sell or refinance.

What you get in exchange is a below-market 30-year fixed rate on your first mortgage, set by the Arizona Industrial Development Authority and the same at every participating lender. Neither program is simply better. One gives you forgiveness; the other gives you a lower payment every month for as long as you keep the loan.

Arizona Is Home vs. Home Plus

Arizona Is HomeHome Plus
WhereThirteen counties; not Maricopa County, Pima County or Chino ValleyStatewide, every county
Income limit100% of area median income by county ($66,300 to $112,400), household compliance income$155,386, borrower income only
First-time buyerRequired (qualified veterans exempt)Not required
Assistance4% of the loan amount2%, 3% or 4% of the loan amount
ForgivableNo, repaid on sale or refinanceYes, after five years
First-mortgage rateBelow-market 30-year fixed rate set by the Arizona Industrial Development AuthorityMarket rate; more assistance means a slightly higher rate

Where it's available: the county list decides

The program is described as rural, but eligibility is broader than people assume. It comes down to the county list, not whether a town feels rural. It covers Apache, Cochise, Coconino, Gila, Graham, Greenlee, La Paz, Mohave, Navajo, Pinal, Santa Cruz, Yavapai and Yuma counties, which includes fast-growing areas like Pinal County.

It is not available in Maricopa County and Pima County. It is also not available in Chino Valley, even though the rest of Yavapai County qualifies.

Income limits by county

The limit is 100% of area median income, a temporary increase from the usual 80%. Limits are effective July 1, 2026 and don't change with household size.

CountyMax annual income
Apache County$66,300
Cochise County$78,500
Coconino County$106,000
Gila County$78,900
Graham County$84,100
Greenlee County$83,500
La Paz County$66,300
Mohave County$79,900
Navajo County$66,300
Pinal County$112,400
Santa Cruz County$66,300
Yavapai County$92,200
Yuma County$79,300

Qualifying for Home Plus doesn't mean you qualify here. The highest county limit, $112,400 in Pinal County, is well below the Home Plus cap of $155,386. Arizona Is Home also counts the income of everyone on the loan or the title, including a spouse on the deed, where Home Plus counts only the borrower.

First-time buyers, and the veteran exemption

You need to be a first-time buyer, meaning no ownership interest in a principal residence in the three years before closing. Qualified veterans are exempt from that rule. See the Arizona VA loan guide or VA loans for how it pairs with a VA first mortgage.

What else to know

The assistance is 4% of the loan amount and works with FHA, conventional and VA loans. You need a credit score of at least 620, the purchase price can't exceed $481,176, and one borrower completes homebuyer education before closing. The second mortgage can't be subordinated, so a refinance means paying it off.

Because the first mortgage is bond-financed, a federal recapture tax can apply if you sell within nine years at a profit and your income has risen above the limit. The Arizona Industrial Development Authority reimburses that tax if you apply on time.

Check your county and income

Arizona Is Home FAQ

Is Arizona Is Home forgiven like Home Plus?

No. Arizona Is Home is a 0% interest, no-payment second mortgage that is never forgiven. The entire balance is due when you sell or refinance. Home Plus is forgiven after five years.

Which Arizona counties qualify for Arizona Is Home?

Apache, Cochise, Coconino, Gila, Graham, Greenlee, La Paz, Mohave, Navajo, Pinal, Santa Cruz, Yavapai and Yuma counties. It is not available in Maricopa County, Pima County or Chino Valley.

Do veterans have to be first-time buyers?

No. Qualified veterans are exempt from the first-time buyer rule. Everyone else must not have owned a principal residence in the three years before closing.

Does the income limit change with household size?

No. The program publishes one limit per county, $66,300 to $112,400, with no household-size adjustment. It counts the income of everyone on the loan or the title, including a spouse on the deed.

Comparing programs? See Arizona Home Plus or all down payment assistance options.

Emmett Clark - Mortgage Expert
Expert Reviewed

Emmett Clark

Licensed Mortgage Loan Officer · NMLS #233747 · 20+ Years Experience

This article has been reviewed for accuracy by Emmett Clark, a licensed mortgage professional serving homebuyers across 18 states including California, Texas, Florida, Arizona, and Colorado. Last updated: October 2026.

Fact-Checked
NMLS Licensed
18 State Coverage
Emmett Clark, mortgage loan officer

About Emmett NMLS #233747

Emmett Clark (NMLS #233747) is a licensed mortgage professional with 20+ years of experience helping families achieve their homeownership dreams. Powered by Loan Factory, Emmett provides access to competitive rates and a wide variety of loan programs including conventional, FHA, VA, and down payment assistance programs.

Work with Emmett